FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY
  • Register
Product Code: 2106-0201X

ezi-Fiber Quick Assembly LC Connectors

Brand: DINTEK
You Can Request Pricing By Building Up An RFP:

Available Options

* LC Connector Type:


ezi-Fiber LC Quick Assembly Connectors

DINTEK’s ezi-FIBERTM Mechanical LC Connectors provide an inexpensive, & efficient toolless alternative to terminating fibers without the need for a fusion splicer.


DINTEK’s ezi-FIBERTM LC Connectors use V-groove technology, to align the fibers together and maintain physical contact between the fibers. No assembly tool is required to ensure the fibers are mated correctly. The resulting connection using the connector results in an average insertion loss of about 0.1dB.


Applications

  • FTTx
  • Pigtail connection in premise environments
  • Fiber-to-the-Subscriber (FTTx) applications
  • Telecommunications
  • CATV
  • Local area network

Standards

  • ISO/IEC 11801
  • Cenelec EN 50173-1 / TIA-568 C.0
  • Data Center Cenelec EN 50173-5
  • ISO/IEC 24764/ TIA-942
  • Ethernet IEEE 802.3; 10/40/100GbE

Features

  • Minimal tools required
  • Low insertion loss of between 0.1-0.2dB
  • Environmentally stable
  • Easy termination / Fast splicing time
  • Suitable for 250 μm and/or 900 μm buffered fibers
  • Uses V-Groove alignment technology

Benefits

Fast splicing time
Uses V-Groove alignment technology
Connectors are Re-usable
Can be joined to make duplex, triplex etc.




ezi-FIBER LC Connectors

The ezi-FIBER LC connector range comes in various options including OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS2



Fiber Accommodations

250um / 900um / 2.0mm / 3.0 mm






Ordering Information
Product NumberProduct NameConnector TypeColorMode

2106-02014

ezi-FIBER LC/UPC SM Quick Assembly Connector

LC/UPC

Blue

Single Mode

2106-02015

ezi-FIBER LC/APC SM Quick Assembly Connector

LC/APC

Green

Single Mode

2106-02016

ezi-FIBER LC MM Quick Assembly Connector (50/125)

LC

Beige

Multi Mode

2106-02017

ezi-FIBER LC MM Quick Assembly Connector (62.5/125)

LC

Beige

Multi Mode

2106-02018

ezi-FIBER LC MM Quick Assembly Connector (OM3)

LC

Aqua

Multi Mode

2106-02019

ezi-FIBER LC MM Quick Assembly Connector (OM4)

LC

Aqua

Multi Mode


Technical Specifications

General Specifications
Cable Size250um / 900um / 2.0mm / 3.0 mm
Assembly Time30 seconds (after preparing fiber ends)
MaterialsEngineering Plastics & Index matching gel
Mechanical Data
Pull Strength (kg), Typical0.5kgf (900um); 6kgf (3.0mm)
Operating Temperature (deg)-40 ~ +80°C
Connector Length41mm
Performance Data
Insertion Loss (dB), Typical0.1dB Insertion Loss (dB)
Insertion Loss (dB), MaximumMax 0.2dB
Return Loss (dB), Typical-50 ~ -55dB

Termination Process



Remove Dust Cap and clean Ferrule. Connect QLC with fiber VFL to verify connections.



Slide on correct boot, and screw cover. Prepare fiber as below. Strip and clean it. Cleave fiber precisely.



Take off Release Key & Turn onthe checker.



Insert fiber to LC Connector until it touches the fiber inside.



Form a small curve. Then, press metal Button to connect fibers. You will see no leakage of red light for a low loss



Lock Boot and Wear Dust Cap.
Now the connection is complete.



How to re-use Connector | Insert the connector Insert release key. Press down to release the metal Button.



How to connect a 3.0mm cable. | Insert fiber as shown above. Cut strength member after locking Boot.



To make as duplex, Triplex & Quadruplex, clamp connectors side by side to create multi configurations.



Login

Welcome back !
Please enter in your login information to get started.

Once you have logged in, your will be able to obtain access to the relevant areas of the website that are assigned to you. You can also link through to our online campus once you are logged in.